https://www.facebook.com/groups/918Tidbits/





Cherokee Nation Foundation announces scholarship recipients for 2019-20 academic year

CNF awarding $233,250 in scholarships to 101 students
TAHLEQUAH, Okla. – The Cherokee Nation Foundation announced today scholarship recipients for the 2019-20 academic school year. CNF is awarding $233,250 to 40 high school graduates and 61 current university students.
“We couldn’t be more proud to be awarding a record amount of scholarship dollars this year,” said Janice Randall, executive director of Cherokee Nation Foundation. “Thanks to our donors, we are supporting more students than ever before and are creating new opportunities that will help these students achieve academic success.”
Included in the awards are the first round of scholarship recipients for some new endowments created through CNF’s Leave a Legacy endowment matching program, including the Senior Master Sergeant Texie C. Taylor, USAF Memorial Scholarship; the Charles Alan Beauchamp Scholarship; and the Indian Women’s Pocahontas Club Scholarship.
“In addition to this being the largest amount of scholarships ever awarded, we are also celebrating the graduation of the largest class of Cherokee Scholars,” Randall said. “These students sign up in eighth grade and commit to being elite students by taking on additional classes, maintaining a minimum 3.0 GPA and attending CNF programs such as the ACT Prep Camp and the Cherokee College Prep Institute. In return, each Cherokee Scholar is awarded $1,000 per semester for up to four years, as long as they maintain eligibility.”
Applications are evaluated based on academic achievement, community and culture involvement, and future plans to serve the Cherokee people.
New scholarship recipients are as follows:
Adair County
Aubrey Brown, Sequoyah High School, James R. Upton Memorial Award
Myklynn Deason, Stilwell High School, District 6 & 8 Carl Albert John Lance Kelley Memorial Scholarship
Shyla Nakedhead, Stilwell High School, Harold “Jiggs” Phillips Scholarship
Christian Smith, Sequoyah High School, Sequoyah High School Alumni Association Scholarship
Dakota St. Pierre, University of Oklahoma, Senior Master Sergeant Texie C. Taylor, USAF Memorial Scholarship

Cherokee County
Addison Backwater, Sequoyah High School, Sequoyah High School Alumni Association Scholarship
Jacob Denne, University of Oklahoma, Cherokee Nation Businesses Scholarship
Emerald GoingSnake, Sequoyah High School, James R. Upton Memorial Award
Cole Goodnight, Tahlequah High School, Cherokee Scholars
Clint Kelley, Oklahoma State University, Cherokee Nation Businesses Scholarship
Samantha Lane, Sequoyah High School, Sequoyah High School Alumni Association Scholarship
Jillian Rose, Sequoyah High School, Cherokee Scholars
Kaitlyn Wofford, Sequoyah High School, James R. Upton Memorial Award
Ethan Winn, Sequoyah High School, Cherokee Scholars

Craig County
Ty Earp, Quapaw High School, Cherokee Scholars

Mayes County
Dylan Luper, Oklahoma State University, HP Engineering Inc. Scholarship
Saige Martin, Pryor High School, Peruzzi Family Scholarship
Remington Ward, Locust Grove High School, Cherokee Scholars

Muskogee County
Levi Gassaway, Hilldale High School, Cherokee Scholars

Rogers County
Cyler Ayers, Verdigris High School, Cherokee Scholars
Grace Brasfield, Claremore High School, Cherokee Scholars
Kelsey Bart, Rogers State University, Brent & Janees Taylor, RSU Business Scholarship
Bryson Brown, Claremore High School, Cherokee Scholars
Tristin Hampton, Claremore High School, Cherokee Scholars
Dezi McGee, Oologah High School, Cherokee Scholars
Dillon Nadal, Verdigris High School, Cherokee Scholars
Chloe Thorsen, Owasso High School, Cherokee Scholars
Hunter Thorsen, Owasso High School, Cherokee Scholars
Tori Wood, Claremore Sequoyah High School, Cherokee Scholars, University of Tulsa/ Cherokee Nation Foundation Scholarship

Sequoyah County
Haley Flute, Muldrow High School, Cherokee Scholars
Alyssa Hale, Vian High School, Cherokee Nation Foundation Scholarship
Michelle Hughes, Northeastern State University, Audie Baker Memorial Scholarship 
Alyssa Jones, Muldrow High School, Cherokee Scholars
Mikeesha Watts, Vian High School, Cherokee Scholars, District 6 & 8 Carl Albert John Lance Kelley Memorial Scholarship

Tulsa County
Cheyenne Blackwood, University of Tulsa, Charles Alan Beauchamp Scholarship
Riley Sugg, Edison Preparatory High School, Cherokee Scholars
Rachael Driver, University of Oklahoma, Indian Women’s Pocahontas Club Scholarship
Wagoner County
Katherine Sharp, Broken Arrow High School, Oklahoma State University/ Cherokee Nation
Foundation Scholarship

At-Large District
Audrey Allard, Carl Albert High School, At-Large Tribal Council Award 
Abigail Boatmun, Durant High School, At-Large Tribal Council Award 
Carter Bowen, Medford High School, At-Large Tribal Council Award
Carly Clark, Edmond Memorial High School, At-Large Tribal Council Award
Madison Duehning, Guthrie High School, At-Large Tribal Council Award, 
Emilee Lemon, Byng High School, At-Large Tribal Council Award
Alec Lignitz, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cherokee Nation Businesses Scholarship
Nicholas Osborne, Cardinal Gibbons High School, Cherokee Scholars
Alycia Stodden, Olympic College, Susan B. Agnew Leoser Scholarship
Cade Weatherton, Arkoma High School, Cherokee Scholars 
Tarin Stephens, University of Oklahoma, Kenneth Comer Memorial Scholarship 
Bradley Isbell, University of Missouri Columbia, Cherokee Nation Businesses Scholarship
Kalen Sixkiller, Norman North High School, At-Large Tribal Council Award

https://www.facebook.com/cornerstoneacehardware/
468 ad